Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Ramírez Villegas, RicardoORCID iD iconorcid.org/0000-0003-2868-6481
Alternative names
Publications (1 of 1) Show all publications
Ramirez Villegas, R. & Frostell, B. (2013). Sustainable Renovation and Operation of Family Houses for Improved Climate Efficiency. In: Anne Hakansson, Mattias Höjer, Robert J. Howlett, Lakhmi C Jain (Ed.), Proceedings of the 4th International Conference in Sustainability in Energy and Buildings (SEB´12): . Paper presented at 4th International Conference in Sustainability in Energy and Buildings (SEB´12) (pp. 107-117). Berlin: Springer Berlin/Heidelberg
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Sustainable Renovation and Operation of Family Houses for Improved Climate Efficiency
2013 (English)In: Proceedings of the 4th International Conference in Sustainability in Energy and Buildings (SEB´12) / [ed] Anne Hakansson, Mattias Höjer, Robert J. Howlett, Lakhmi C Jain, Berlin: Springer Berlin/Heidelberg, 2013, p. 107-117Conference paper, Published paper (Refereed)
Abstract [en]

In the developed world the existing stock of houses will provide shelter to the majority of population in the upcoming years. Houses are physical objects that consume material and energy and need to be maintained, repaired and restructured from time to time. In order to fulfill the requirements of the Kyoto Protocol and be comfortable for their inhabitants, the existing stock needs to be renovated. Strong disagreements between different parts of the scientific community and overlapping and contradictory concepts make the definition of sustainable renovation confusing. In this study, therefore, an approach of renovation and operation for higher energy efficiency and lower climate impact has been the main focus. Based on a systems analysis approach, the aim of this work is to evaluate cost and benefits of possible actions and choosing the most energy and cost effective approach of a series of alternatives. With the result of this analysis, a sustainable renovation and operation staircase is proposed. The work found that it is possible to develop a staircase manual for sustainable renovation and operation of family houses that follows a logical step-by-step approach and could result in considerable life cycle reductions in both costs and climate impact. The work also suggests that it is possible for academic experts to develop material in a simpler form and language to reach the public in a more understandable form.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Berlin: Springer Berlin/Heidelberg, 2013
Series
Smart Innovation, Systems and Technologies, ISSN 2190-3018 ; 22
Keyword
sustainable renovation, energy savings, CBA, LCCA, sustainable staircase
National Category
Environmental Analysis and Construction Information Technology
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:kth:diva-161883 (URN)10.1007/978-3-642-36645-1_10 (DOI)2-s2.0-84879445185 (Scopus ID)978-3-642-36645-1 (ISBN)
Conference
4th International Conference in Sustainability in Energy and Buildings (SEB´12)
Note

QC 20150319

Available from: 2015-03-17 Created: 2015-03-17 Last updated: 2015-04-15Bibliographically approved
Organisations
Identifiers
ORCID iD: ORCID iD iconorcid.org/0000-0003-2868-6481

Search in DiVA

Show all publications