Change search
ReferencesLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Noise, distortion and dynamic range of single mode 1.3 mu m InGaAs vertical cavity surface emitting lasers for radio-over-fibre links
Show others and affiliations
2008 (English)Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

The analogue modulation characteristics, including second order harmonic and third order intermodulation distortion, relative intensity noise (RIN) and spurious free dynamic range (SFDR), of single mode, GaAs-based 1.28 mu m vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSELs) with highly strained InGaAs quantum wells have been investigated. The VCSELs utilise an oxide aperture for current and optical confinement and an inverted surface relief (SR) for suppression of higher order transverse modes. The inverted SR structure also has the advantage of suppressing oxide modes that, otherwise, appear in VCSELs with a large cletuning of the cavity resonance with respect to the gain peak, which is needed to extend the emission wavelength. RIN levels comparable with those of single mode VCSELs emitting at 850 nm are demonstrated, with values from -140 to -150dB/Hz in the 2-5GHz range. SFDR values of 100 and 95 dBHz(2/3) are obtained at 2 and 5 GHz, respectively. These values are in the range of those required in radio-over-fibre links.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
2008. Vol. 2, no 2, 88-95 p.
Keyword [en]
high-speed modulation, 1.3-mu-m vcsels, requirements, transmission, performance, relief
URN: urn:nbn:se:kth:diva-17486DOI: 10.1049/iet-opt:20070073ISI: 000255415600005ScopusID: 2-s2.0-41749123698OAI: diva2:335530
QC 20100525Available from: 2010-08-05 Created: 2010-08-05Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

No full text

Other links

Publisher's full textScopus

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Hammar, Mattias
By organisation
Microelectronics and Applied Physics, MAP

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar
The number of downloads is the sum of all downloads of full texts. It may include eg previous versions that are now no longer available

Altmetric score

Total: 9 hits
ReferencesLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link