Change search
ReferencesLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Single mode 1.3 ÎŒm InGaAs VCSELs for access network applications
Show others and affiliations
2008 (English)In: Semiconductor Lasers and Laser Dynamics III, 2008, Vol. 6997Conference paper (Refereed)
Abstract [en]

GaAs-based VCSELs emitting near 1.3 Όm are realized using highly strained InGaAs quantum wells and a large detuning of the cavity resonance with respect to the gain peak. The VCSELs have an oxide aperture for current and optical confinement and an inverted surface relief for suppression of higher-order transverse modes. The inverted surface relief structure also has the advantage of suppressing oxide modes that otherwise appear in VCSELs with a large detuning between the cavity resonance and the gain peak. Under large signal, digital modulation, clear and open eyes and error free transmission over 9 km of single mode fiber have been demonstrated at the OC-48 and 10 GbE bit rates up to 85°C. Here we review these results and present results from a complementary study of the RF modulation characteristics, including second order harmonic and third order intermodulation distortion, relative intensity noise (RIN), and spurious free dynamic range (SFDR). RIN levels comparable to those of single mode VCSELs emitting at 850 nm are demonstrated, with values from -140 to -150 dB/Hz. SFDR values of 100 and 95 dB·Hz2/3 were obtained at 2 and 5 GHz, respectively, which is in the range of those required in radio-over-fiber systems.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
2008. Vol. 6997
, Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering, ISSN 0277786X ; 6997
Keyword [en]
Distortion, Dynamic range, High speed, InGaAs, VCSEL, Cavity resonators, Dynamics, Electric conductivity, Electric currents, Fiber optics, Heterojunctions, Intermodulation distortion, Lasers, Modulation, Quantum well lasers, Resonance, Semiconducting indium, Semiconductor materials, Single mode fibers, Surface emitting lasers, Surface structure, Access network, Bit rates, Cavity resonances, Detuning, Digital modulations, Error-free transmission, Gain peaks, Higher-order, Highly strained, Large signals, Laser dynamics, Optical confinement, Oxide-aperture, Quantum wells, Relative intensity noise, Rf modulation, Second orders, Single modes, Spurious-free dynamic range, Surface reliefs, Third-order intermodulation distortion, Transverse modes, Semiconductor lasers
National Category
Condensed Matter Physics
URN: urn:nbn:se:kth:diva-82995DOI: 10.1117/12.781294ISI: 000258325400025ScopusID: 2-s2.0-50249086332OAI: diva2:503127
Semiconductor Lasers and Laser Dynamics III. Strasbourg. 7 April 2008 - 9 April 2008
QC 20120301Available from: 2012-02-15 Created: 2012-02-12 Last updated: 2012-03-01Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

No full text

Other links

Publisher's full textScopus

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Zhang, ZhenzhongBerggren, JesperHammar, Mattias
By organisation
Microelectronics and Applied Physics, MAP
Condensed Matter Physics

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar
The number of downloads is the sum of all downloads of full texts. It may include eg previous versions that are now no longer available

Altmetric score

Total: 21 hits
ReferencesLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link