Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Air gap formation and hot tearing in solidification processing of Al- and Cu-base alloys
KTH, Superseded Departments, Casting of Metals.
2004 (English)Doctoral thesis, comprehensive summary (Other scientific)
Abstract [en]

Shrinkage in a solidifying metal has been studiedexperimentally as well as theoretically. The main focus hasbeen to examine the mechanisms causing an air gap to formbetween a casting and a mould, and hot crack formation to occurin a solidifying metal.

¨The formation of an air gap has been experimentallystudied during solidification of Al- and Cu-based alloys in acylindrical mould. The displacements of the casting and themould causing an air gap have been measured duringsolidification and cooling of the casting. The temperaturedistribution was measured simultaneously. Mathematicalmodelling has been performed to increase the understanding ofthe solidification process and the strains formed in thesolidifying metal contributing to the formation of an air gapbetween casting and mould. Most of the work was dedicated todevelop a new model to describe the strain duringsolidification, but traditional theory was used for themodelling work as well.

The model suggested in this work includes non-equilibriumeffects on the solidification process and the shrinkage. Theformation and condensation of lattice defects formed in thesolid phase during solidification and its effect on thesolidification process as well as on the material shrinkageresulting in air gap formation was considered. The results fromthe modelling work show good agreement with the experimentalresults. The conclusion is that it is important to includethese non-equilibrium effects in modelling of shrinkage duringsolidification.

The same conclusion was drawn from results of experimentalwork with high temperature tensile testing of in situsolidified samples and the development of a new theory for hotcrack formation. It was found that a super saturation oflattice defects formed during the solidification processenhances the nucleation and growth of hot cracks duringcooling.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Stockholm: Metallernas gjutning , 2004. , 42 p.
Series
Trita-MG, ISSN 1104-7127 ; 2004:01
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:kth:diva-3714OAI: oai:DiVA.org:kth-3714DiVA: diva2:9554
Public defence
2004-03-19, 00:00
Available from: 2004-03-08 Created: 2004-03-08 Last updated: 2012-03-20

Open Access in DiVA

fulltext(3139 kB)1736 downloads
File information
File name FULLTEXT01.pdfFile size 3139 kBChecksum MD5
9cb07e79c395b2aeff286a8a9ee2b9a885c1333dce4db18ac7cc2a7c81ff6027820a4fd0
Type fulltextMimetype application/pdf

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Kron, Jenny
By organisation
Casting of Metals

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar
Total: 1736 downloads
The number of downloads is the sum of all downloads of full texts. It may include eg previous versions that are now no longer available

urn-nbn

Altmetric score

urn-nbn
Total: 476 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf