Change search
Refine search result
1 - 6 of 6
CiteExportLink to result list
Permanent link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Rows per page
  • 5
  • 10
  • 20
  • 50
  • 100
  • 250
Sort
  • Standard (Relevance)
  • Author A-Ö
  • Author Ö-A
  • Title A-Ö
  • Title Ö-A
  • Publication type A-Ö
  • Publication type Ö-A
  • Issued (Oldest first)
  • Issued (Newest first)
  • Created (Oldest first)
  • Created (Newest first)
  • Last updated (Oldest first)
  • Last updated (Newest first)
  • Disputation date (earliest first)
  • Disputation date (latest first)
  • Standard (Relevance)
  • Author A-Ö
  • Author Ö-A
  • Title A-Ö
  • Title Ö-A
  • Publication type A-Ö
  • Publication type Ö-A
  • Issued (Oldest first)
  • Issued (Newest first)
  • Created (Oldest first)
  • Created (Newest first)
  • Last updated (Oldest first)
  • Last updated (Newest first)
  • Disputation date (earliest first)
  • Disputation date (latest first)
Select
The maximal number of hits you can export is 250. When you want to export more records please use the Create feeds function.
  • 1.
    Adolfi, Sofia
    et al.
    KTH, Superseded Departments, Casting of Metals.
    Lagerstedt, Anders
    KTH, Superseded Departments, Casting of Metals.
    Sarnet, Jan
    Scana Steel Björneborg AB.
    Fredriksson, Hasse
    KTH, Superseded Departments, Casting of Metals.
    Macrosegregation In Ingot Cast Tool Steel2004Report (Other academic)
  • 2.
    Kron, Jenny
    et al.
    KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering, Materials Processing.
    Lagerstedt, Anders
    KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering, Materials Processing.
    Fredriksson, Hasse
    KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering, Materials Processing.
    Modelling of air gap formation in solidification processing2005In: Transactions of the Indian Institute of Metals, ISSN 0019-493X, Vol. 58, no 4, p. 531-538Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    Different models are used today to model air gap formation during a solidification process. In this work air gap modelling is discussed with reference to experimental work with air gap measurements during casting. Thermal and thermomechanical modelling were done with thermal boundary conditions found experimentally. The measured displacements of the mould and the solidifying metal were used in order to check the validity of the simulation results and compare it with reality. The description of the thermal shrinkage and its connection to air gap formation is especially discussed. Al- and Fe-based alloys investigated elsewhere have been used in this work.

  • 3.
    Lagerstedt, Anders
    KTH, Superseded Departments, Materials Science and Engineering.
    On the shrinkage of metals and its effect in solidification processing2004Doctoral thesis, comprehensive summary (Other scientific)
    Abstract [en]

    The shrinkage during solidification of aluminium and iron based alloys has been studied experimentally and theoretically. The determined shrinkage behaviour has been used in theoretical evaluation of shrinkage related phenomena during solidification.

    Air gap formation was experimentally studied in cylindrical moulds. Aluminium based alloys were cast in a cast iron mould while iron based alloys were cast in a water-cooled copper mould. Displacements and temperatures were measured throughout the solidification process. The modelling work shows that the effect of vacancy incorporation during the solidification has to be taken into account in order to accurately describe the shrinkage.

    Crack formation was studied during continuous casting of steel. A model for prediction of crack locations has been developed and extended to consider non-equilibrium solidification. The model demonstrates that the shrinkage due to vacancy condensation is an important parameter to regard when predicting crack formation.

    The centreline segregation was studied, where the contributions from thermal and solidification shrinkage were analysed theoretically and compared with experimental findings. In order to compare macrosegregation in continuous casting and ingot casting, ingots cast with the same steel grade was analysed. However, the macrosegregation due to A-segregation is driven by the density difference due to segregation. This is also analysed experimentally as well as theoretically.

  • 4.
    Lagerstedt, Anders
    et al.
    KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering.
    Adolfi, Sofia
    KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering.
    Fredriksson, Hasse
    KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering.
    Crack formation during continuous casting of tool steel2005In: Transactions of the Indian Institute of Metals, ISSN 0019-493X, Vol. 58, no 4, p. 671-678Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    The formation of cracks has been studied during continuous casting of a tool steel. Experimental work was performed in a continuous slab caster and the position of the cracks was determined as a function of distance from the cooling surface. Numerically calculated temperatures and elastic stresses were combined with experimentally determined thermomechanical data of the cast material in order to predict crack positions. The model was extended to include the effect on the strain from both thermal shrinkage and the shrinkage caused by condensation of vacancies during the solidification process.

  • 5.
    Lagerstedt, Anders
    et al.
    KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering, Materials Processing.
    Fredriksson, Hasse
    KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering, Materials Processing.
    A model for prediction of cracks in a solidifying shell2005In: Materials Science & Engineering: A, ISSN 0921-5093, E-ISSN 1873-4936, Vol. 413, p. 37-43Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    A model coupling temperature and stress calculations with cracking criteria has been developed in order to predict crack positions in a solidifying shell. The model is based on a one-dimensional FDM approach suitable for continuous casting of slabs. The strain/stress model is based on a purely elastic analysis of a solidifying shell giving a straightforward comparison between stresses and crack criteria. This approach makes the model easy to use. The model is numerically evaluated using available material data for Fe-2%Ni with primary ferrite solidification and Fe-10%Ni with primary austenitic solidification. The results of the calculations are discussed and the impact of material behavior as well as process parameters is evaluated. Evaluation of the influence of changes in the heat transfer coefficient shows that the rapid changes introduce stresses large enough to induce crack formation in the solidifying shell.

  • 6.
    Lagerstedt, Anders
    et al.
    KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering, Materials Processing.
    Kron, Jenny
    KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering, Materials Processing.
    Hailom Yosef, Futsum
    KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering, Materials Processing.
    Fredriksson, Hasse
    KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering, Materials Processing.
    Measurements and modeling of air gap formation in iron-base alloys2005In: Materials Science & Engineering: A, ISSN 0921-5093, E-ISSN 1873-4936, Vol. 413, p. 44-51Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    The formation of an air gap has been experimentally studied during solidification of several iron-based alloys. Air gap widths and temperature distribution have been measured during solidification in a cylindrical water-cooled Cu-mold. Mathematical modeling has been performed to increase the understanding of the solidification process and the air gap formation. A model, developed earlier for Al- and Cu-based alloys, for description of air gap formation in alloys solidifying with varying solidification intervals was tested for Fe-base alloys. The model includes the effect of formation and condensation of lattice defects on the solidification process and the air gap formation. The calculated shrinkage using this model shows good agreement with the experimental data.

1 - 6 of 6
CiteExportLink to result list
Permanent link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf